• 72°

Mississippi Scholars awards scholarships to 158 area seniors

Nearly 160 graduating high school seniors are being honored by Mississippi Scholars.

Due to COVID-19, a ceremony will not be held to honor this year’s scholars from Lincoln County. The 158 seniors from seven area schools each received the John “Dub” Sproles Scholarship of $250 provided by approximately 50 area businesses.

The Mississippi Scholars program is an initiative managed by the Public Education Forum of Mississippi, which utilizes business leaders to motivate students to complete a rigorous course load while in high school. The goal is to encourage and motivate all students to be prepared for higher education. The program has been in Lincoln County for 15 years.

The following were presented as 2020 Scholars.

Bogue Chitto Attendance Center

Megan Elise Arnold, Julie Anna Bartram, Jana Evonne Jackson, Tyuna Marchelle Brumfield, Mary Lynn Dunn, Katelynn Ann Palmer, Camryn Danielle White, Aubree Lynn Arnold, Codi Layne Leggett, Kayden Alexis McNight, Kamilah Clay, Alexander Scott Merrell and Riley Karsten Watts.

Brookhaven Academy

Olivia Grace Lewis, Hayden Scott Smith, Luke John Lorraine, Sadie Madison Wilson, Whitney Brooke Watts, Lexi Michelle Alexander, William Brooks Burt, Kaylie Joyce Burgess, Julianna Risa Crosby, Lucie Iles LeBlanc, Marion Waltman, Kelly Mackenzie Brister, Graci Marie Malone, Gracie Leighton Smith, Jarrett Layton Lea, Hallie Magee Creel, Mary Ellen Brock, Brady Everett Spring, Lindsey Leigh Norton, Brianna Faith Anderson and Makenzie Alexis Brown.

Brookhaven High School

Kyler Dujuan Patton, William McLain M. Henderson, Ayanna McNairy, Caroline Marie Martin, Margaret Sproles Foster, Hanna Junkin, Turner Cade Owens, Zoey Claire Hinton, Lucy Watkins Donegan, Tomayah Allen, Jaynie Grace Henning, Gracie Layton Gray, Abiyommi E. Bates, Carley Elizabeth Craig, James Albert Gardner, Shantoria Mershel Graham, Maycee James Francis, Abby Gayle Smith, Rivers Finley Gray, Zachary Joseph Lynch, Saliyah F. Johnson, Hayden Walker Lambert, Melodye Anne Stephenson, Sara Jane Boyte, Nathan Freeman Peavey, John Michael Chance III, Varissa Janell Alexander, Colton Wyatt Etheridge, Kaysha Lane Register, Semaj Wilson, Bailey Pounds, Jailon M. Jenkins, Julian Curtis Parker,  Grace Elizabeth Massengill, Riley Whittington, Madelyn Ryan Smith, Brian Anderson, Mary Madelyn Brabham, Jaylie Alyssa Barfoot, Chloe Johanna Corkern, Katie Marie Dykes, Jermario T. Hersey, Kayla Danielle Hollie, Hannah Michaela Linzey, Madelin Elizabeth Miller, James Garrett Reeves and Emmaline Grace Wolfe.

Enterprise Attendance Center

Colby Clarence Beard, Danna Ashlyn Roses, Isabella Renee Porter, Kathryn Elizabeth Brooks, Amber Michelle Cupit, Skylar Nicole Coleman, Samuel Cameron Thames, Ashley Brooke Carithers, Georgia Grace O’Quinn, Hannah Nicole Thompson, Marlee Grace Gunnell and Taylor Christian Smith.

Loyd Star Attendance Center

Allie Fay Smith, Anna Catherine Ferguson, Madisyn Rayne King, Stephen Allen Mills, Peyton Britt Morse, Carly Elizabeth Wallace, Morgyn Alana Brister, Kirsten Elizabeth Scroggs, Rachel Faith Smith, Malori Loran Cade, Hannah D’Lane Henderson, Tabbetha Brooke Wyant, Hannah Elizabeth McKee, Layna Rachelle Myers and Carey Austin Case.

The Mississippi School of the Arts

Abi Marie Thomas, Aneth Paulina Alvarez, Jamira Marae Jackson,  Jonathan Blake Sauls, Kaitlyn Nicole Leaver Clayton, Lauryn Aaliyah Evans, Madalyn Carpenter, Imani Skipwith, Ja’Dorra De-Sha Bailey, Caroline Suzanne Nations, Ryan Matthew Rushing, Carla Smith, Savana Faith Mars, Skylar Lee Noblin-Laminack, Jessica Ramsey Luke, Lane Yelverton Craft, Alexandria Stoll, Grace Payton, Christian Bourne McCance, Michael Coleman Jr., Grace Amelia Wolfe, Emma Jeanette Chisolm, Zykiryah Marnae’ Autry, Randall Alexander Bounds, Kyshawnna J. T. Bousley, Kathryn Madison Chapin, R’Kedra Danielle Cummings, Chance Riley Dabbs, Alexis Jazmyne Jarrell, Ny’lah Michelle Jenkins, Victoria Leigh Jerde, Brooke Noelle Lufrano, Kathy Nguyen, Natalie Nicole Rosamond and Brickleigh Virginia Wolfe.

West Lincoln Attendance Center

Darcie Delafave, Jacob Kaeden O’Neal, Joanna Kaye Petty, Justin Grant Jackson, Chase Alexander Thompson, Paige Elizabeth Shedd, Kaylynn Gabrielle Jarancik, Hana Nicole Linton, Gracee Clare Warren, Bailey Elizabeth Wilson, Jacob Loyd Lofton, Triston Scott Lee, Anna Brooke Johnson, Mary Ellen Patt and Emalyn Noel Langley.

 

Story by Gracie Byrne